||Combination of bismuth, a by-product of lead and copper metal refining, chloride (chlorine compound) and water. It is commonly used in makeup as it provides a good dermal adhesion that enables makeup to stay on the skin for long periods of time. Its unique crystalline structure that can get stuck in pores may cause skin reactions.
||Chemically derived preservative agents commonly used in cosmetics.
||Petroleum derived compounds used in cosmetics as thick- eners and solvents.
||Chemically derived preservative agent commonly used in cosmetics as a replacement for parabens.
||Chemically derived compounds used in cosmetics as solubulizers.
||Chemically derived from silica (sand is a silica), their unique fluid properties give them a great deal of slip. They sit in a layer on top of the skin keeping in moisture, but also sebum, dirt and bacteria that may already be on the skin. That is why it is common to hear people say that silicones in products cause them to break out.
||Silicon-based compounds used in cosmetics as softeners.
||Chemically derived ingredients commonly used in personal care products as emulsifiers.
||Also known as Talcum Powder, it is commonly used in cos- metics as an anti-caking agent and a moisture absorbant. It can irritate the skin if applied on the face too often.
||Chemically derived antimicrobial ingredient commonly used in personal care products.